Credit Bureau of Vernon Ltd
Information Handling and Privacy Policy

Overview

This notice tells you about any personal information that we might collect, how we handle it, and why. The Credit Bureau of Vernon Ltd. is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, privacy and protection of all individuals whose personal information is controlled or held by the company.

 

Information Collected

The Credit Bureau of Vernon Ltd. will limit the collection of information to information that is necessary to provide a service; or that which is necessary for the purpose consented to by the debtor or for information otherwise permitted to be collected by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act or other laws.

 

Use of Personal Information

We process personal information to enable us to:
- provide accurate collection services to our clients;
- maintain our accounts and records;
- hiring, training, support and management of our employees;
- report and update information to the credit reporting agencies in Canada regarding debtors when consented to by our clients.

We will not access or use personal information for any purposes other than those for which the information was collected, or a use consistent with that purpose. We will only collect personal information for legitimate business purposes and will only use it for business purposes.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We share the personal information we process with the individual in question, the client to whom the debt is owed and, when permitted, to the credit reporting agencies Transunion and Equifax. Employees may access personal information only when needed to perform their job.
PIPEDA and the applicable provincial statutes contain provisions allowing clients to disclose personal information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed by the individual to the client. Notwithstanding this exception, when we are collecting a debt on behalf of a client, The Credit Bureau of Vernon Ltd. may rely on and shall obtain and adhere to, any form of consent previously obtained by the client, subject to the exceptions provided for in the applicable legislation.

The Credit Bureau of Vernon Ltd. may not provide information that it is not required to disclose and will not provide information that it is not required to disclose by law, such as information that would reveal the identity of another individual without his or her consent.

 

Security

Access to such personal data as we hold is strictly limited. Only staff members who need to access data have permission, and they only have access for as long as is required for the legitimate use of it. We have specific processes in place to ensure that copies of personal data are not created unduly or without good reason, and are destroyed as soon as the task for which they have been made is completed.
The Credit Bureau of Vernon Ltd. takes significant security safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The nature of the safeguards varies according to the sensitivity of the information.

Our methods of protection include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures. All personal information is handled on a “need-to-know” basis and each member of The Credit Bureau of Vernon Ltd. is responsible for the protection of the personal information used in his or her job function.

The Credit Bureau of Vernon Ltd. regularly makes all of its members aware of the importance of maintaining the security of personal information.

All Credit Bureau of Vernon Ltd. employees are required to complete and sign a Confidentiality/Non-Disclosure Agreement.
We do not transfer data outside of Canada.

 

Retention and Disposal

In keeping with the Credit Reporting Act, database and hard copy personal information are retained for a period of six years. Database files are purged and hard copy documentation is shredded at the expiration of the six year limitation, with the exception of Judgment accounts where information is retained for up to ten years.

Client information, such as business contracts and all other papers that refer to the administrative and/or financial aspects of The Credit Bureau of Vernon Ltd. will be kept for seven years, as required by the Canada Revenue Agency.

Any personal information that is not required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous as soon as it is observed that the original purpose is not being served by retention or is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

Correction of Personal Information

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

If a debtor successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, The Credit Bureau of Vernon Ltd. will amend the information as required. Depending upon the nature of the information challenged, amendment could involve the correction, deletion or addition of information. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

 

Privacy Complaints/Privacy Breaches


The Credit Bureau of Vernon Ltd. will, on request, inform debtors and its clients of its complaint process, which is accessible and simple to use. The Credit Bureau of Vernon Ltd. will ensure that inquiries, concerns and complaints regarding personal information receive immediate attention.

Main contact details

- Sam Smith, Manager, sam@bccreditbureau.com
 - Katherine Symons, Administrative Specialist, collect@bccreditbureau.com
- Neil Stewart, Owner, neil@bccreditbureau.com

Phone: 250-545-35351
Toll-Free: 888-628-3328
Registered office address: #1 – 3316A 30th Ave, Vernon, BC V1T 7C3

 BC Credit Bureau